| Project/Area Number |
21248037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2010-2012) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masaya (独)森林総合研究所, きのこ微生物研究領域, 微生物機能解析チーム長 (50353793)
OHTSUKA Yuichiro (独)森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80455261)
TAKAHASHI Atsushi 高砂熱学工業株式会社, 常務執行役員 (60501369)
SATO Kanna 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40456603)
KAJITA Shinya 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40323753)
保科 定頼 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30119846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ダイオキシン / 環境浄化 / 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin / 2,7,-dichlorodibenzo-p-dioxin / ダイオキシン蛍光アナログ / ダイオキシン還元解裂酵素 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / 遺伝子クローニング / ,3,7,8-TCDD / 2,7-DCDD / phytoremediation / 蛍光アナログ / 酵素遺伝子 / 植物 / ダイオキシ / 2,7-dichlorodibenzo-p-dioxin / 2,3,7.8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we are the first to demonstrate that Geobacillus sp. UZO3 cell free extract reductively cleavages the diaryl ether bonds of 2,3,7,8-TCDD in a sequential fashion. Furthermore, we succeeded in characterization of the gene, which contains an open reading frame of 351 bp encoding 116 amino acids. The enzyme has a CoA-binding site and reductively cleavages2,3,7,8-TCDD using CoA as the hydrogen donor.