Basic Studies on Mammalian Fertilization and Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BABA Tadashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40165056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス / 受精 / 着床 / 精子 / 卵子
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the molecular mechanisms on mammalian fertilization and implantation. On the basis of the results obtained, sperm entry into the cumulus mass may be dependent on capacitation status of sperm. The present study also proposes that fertilizing sperm complete acrosomal exocytosis in the cumulus matrix and on the oocyte zona pellucida before fusing with the oocyte. A factor that facilitates sperm/oocyte fusion has been identified in uterine and oviductal fluids. Moreover, activation of ERalpha in the ERK1/2 pathway may play an important role in embryo implantation.