Molecular analysis of localization of biliary transporters in chronic hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Toshiharu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90120154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHITARA Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (00306656)
SEKINE Shuichi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70401007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 放射線 / 臨床 / 薬学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined localization of biliary transporters and physiological liver failure in chronic hepatitis by using human liver slices. We could determine the new binding partners (AnexinA2 etc) of biliary transporters by using two-dimensional fluorescence differential analysis with Ethan DIGE. And we could characterize AnexinA2 regulate the canalicular membrane localization of Mrp2. Moreover, inhibitors (CyclopsorinA and Glibenclamide) of Bsep, one of biliary transporter, shows toxicity in the presence of the concentrated bile acids mixtureby using human sandwich cultured hepatocytes.