Structure, function and physiological significance of vesicular nucleotide transporter(VNUT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生化学 / 化学伝達 / トランスポーター / プリン作動性 / ATP / ノックアウトマウス / 神経 / アストロサイト / VNUT / 塩素イオン / ショウジョウバエ / ショウジョウバェ
Research Abstract
ATP is a major chemical transmitter in purinergic signal transmission, which distributes throughout the body and plays an essential role in varuous physiological and pathological processes such as the reception of chemical senses and pains, neuroregeneration, platelet aggregation, inflammation. Before secretion, ATP is stored in the secretory vesicles. Vesicular nucleotide transporter(VNUT) is responsible for vesicular storage of nucleotide and thus plays an essential role in the purinergic chemial transmission. This study revealed sturucturral and functional relationship, and physiological significance of VNUT. In particular we established(1) potent and reversible modifiers of VNUT and(2) knockout mice. Using these two tools, we can control purinergic chemical transmisson in vitro and in vivo.