Design and Medicinal Chemistry Research on Therapeutics ofDifficult Diseases based on Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KISO Yoshiaki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (40089107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tooru  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70204980)
SOHMA Youhei  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10565518)
MUKAI Hidehito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20251027)
HIDAKA Koushi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 分子認識 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / ドラッグデザイン / 基質遷移状態 / ss-セクレターゼ / クリプタイド / クリックペプチド / 酵素阻害剤 / β-セクレターゼ
Research Abstract
In order to develop therapeutics of difficult diseases based on molecular recognition, design of protease inhibitors based on the substrate transition state concept, elucidation of pathological mechanism of Alzheimer’s disease, its application to development of the therapeutics, identification of new physiologically active peptide, cryptides hidden in the protein sequences, and analysis of their signal transduction mechanism were carried out.