Molecular characterization of volume-activated anion channels and elucidation of cell death-survival switching mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunobu  生理学研究所, 名誉教授 (10025661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Toshiaki  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特任准教授 (00373283)
SHIMIZU Takahiro  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (40353437)
ONO Koh  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00359275)
AKATSUKA Yuhko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90321611)
NUMATA Tomohiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20455223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Amane  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10296551)
KUKITA Fumio  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 助教 (40113427)
URAMOTO Hiromi  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特別協力研究員 (50390696)
AKITA Tenpei  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特任助教 (00522202)
SATO Kaori  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特別協力研究員 (60614196)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords容積感受性アニオンチャネル / マキシアニオンチャネル / 酸感受性アニオンチャネル / 細胞容積調節 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 虚血性細胞死 / ATP放出 / 細胞死 / TRPM7 / ABCF2
Research Abstract
In the present study, several types of anion channels, which are involved in cell death-survival switching, were investigated, and the followings were elucidated: 1. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) or dissociation of ABCF2 and protein tyrosine dephosporylation are involved in activation of VSOR and Maxi-Cl, respectively. 2. Three and two candidates were selected as the candidate molecules for VSOR and Maxi-Cl, respectively. 3. Rescue from apoptotic, necrotic and ischemic cell death is induced by regulating the activities of VSOR, ASOR and CFTR anion channels.