REGULATORY MOLECULES OF CENTRAL SYNAPSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masayoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / 中枢シナプス / シナプス形成 / 精神疾患 / 大脳 / ニューレキシン / Cbln / GluRδ1 / PTPσ / 神経細胞 / プロテオミクス / 小脳プルキニエ細胞 / シナプス分子 / グルタミン酸受容体δ2 / Cbln1 / クロスリンカー / ゼブラフィッシュ / シナプス小胞 / カルシウムシグナル
Research Abstract
Elucidation of molecular mechanisms that regulate synapse formation is prerequisite for the understanding of neural wiring, higher brain functions and mental disorders. Here, we show that glutamate receptor GluRδ2 mediates cerebellar synapse formation by interacting with presynaptic neurexins through Cbln1. These results suggest that the combination of systematic proteomics and functional synapse formation assays provide efficient screening of molecules responsible for synapse formation and function, contributing to the development of brain neuropharmacology.