Regulation of immune cell responses by heme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Hozumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00282351)
MUTO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343292)
KATOH Yasutake  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40397914)
MURAYAMA Kazutaka  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 免疫学 / 発生分化 / 蛋白質 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The transcription factor Bach2 is required in B cells for the antibody class switch DNA recombination and somatic hypermutation. In this project, we have established that the prosthetic group heme binds directly to Bach2 to inhibits its DNA binding activity and to induce rapid turnover within cells. We also identified a domain-like structure within Bach2 that mediates the regulation by heme. Three cysteine residues within this domain were critical for the heme-Bach2 interaction. These results suggest that heme functions as a signaling molecule in B cells to regulate immune responses.