Regulation of signaling network and cellular responses by Wnt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20372691)
SATO Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70464302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWnt / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / 極性 / がん / 転移 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / グリピカン / β-カテニン依存性経路 / β-カテニン非依存性経路 / エクトドメイン / Wnt5a / Dvl / 細胞分裂期 / 前立腺癌 / MMP / 紡錘糸 / Dkkl / 接着斑 / インテグリン / リピッドラフト / クラスリン
Research Abstract
In this study we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the regulation of Wnt signaling and the pathogenesis of diseases due to its abnormalities. The following points were clarified.(1) The selective activation of Wnt signaling was regulated by receptor-mediated endocytosis.(2) Wnt5a regulated cell migration through the organization of microtubule stability by the binding of Dvl and APC.(3) Overexpression of Wnt5a promoted aggressiveness of gastric cancer through the induction of laminin 2.