Mechanism of adrenocortical differentiation by exchange and conversion of enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Ken-ichirou  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 主幹教授 (30183114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords副腎皮質 / エンハンサー / クロマチン構造 / ヒストン / 組織特異的エンハンサー / エピジェネティクス / ChIP-sequence / ケロマチン構造
Research Abstract
Ad4BP/SF-1, a member of nuclear receptor superfamily, plays pivotal role in differentiation and function of the adrenal cortex through regulating various target genes. It has been hypothesized that active enhancers should be exchanged or selected through conversion of chromatin structure when Ad4BP/SF-1 functions during the tissue development. In the present study, we performed ChIP-sequence analyses of theDNA recovered with antibodies for Ad4BP/SF-1 and modified histones. As the consequence, it was found that Ad4BP/SF-1 regulates glycolytic gene expression through binding to enhancers localized in and around the genes.