Gene therapy of Duchenne muscular dystrophy using own stem cells and human artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMURA Mitsuo  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (20111619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Mitsuhiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325006)
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子治療学 / 染色体工学 / ヒト人工染色体 / 遺伝子治療 / 筋ジストロフィー / 間葉系幹細胞 / mesoangioblast細胞
Research Abstract
Toward gene therapy of Duchenne muscular dystrophy(DMD), we transferred the human artificial chromosome with 2. 4 Mb genomic dystrophin gene(DYS-HAC) to the DMD mouse model(mdx)-derived mesoangioblasts, then the corrected mesoangioblasts were transplanted to mdx-mice. As a result, we succeeded in the long term-amelioration of the dystrophic phenotype in the mdx mice. Thus, a combination of HAC-mediated gene replacement and transplantation with mesoangioblasts will be useful for gene therapy of DMD.