Development of genome-partitioning technologies for next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Noriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40523494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / ゲノム / 領域選択技術 / 高速シーケンス / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
The advent and frequent update of next generation sequencers(NGSs) can attain the appropriate accuracy for mutation analysis and push disease-related genome analysis into the new stages. We now use Illumina Genome Analyzer(GA) IIx and Hiseq2000 which can produce as much as 60-Gb and 600-Gb sequences in one run, respectively. To focus on genes, we utilized exon capture methods such as SureSelect(Agilent). The current NGS protocol uses 100-108-bp pair-end reads and usually produces 8-9 Gb sequences(per one sample) could be enough for analysis of the whole exome : 90% of exome bait regions are covered by 8-10 reads or more. Sequences are aligned using MAQ, BWA, Novoalign and commercial-based NextGENe software all of which are able to extract nucleotide changes and small insertions/deletions. The most critical step is the priority scheme selecting variants. We have been successful in addressing culprit mutations in several diseases.