The immunopathological study on leukocyte adhesion molecule DNAM-1 (CD226)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80216027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00302406)
HONDA Shinichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60360640)
TAHARA Satoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20360589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCD226 / 腫瘍免疫 / 感染免疫 / 自己免疫 / DNAM-1
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms underlying immune responses to cancer, autoimmune diseases, and infectious diseases have been unclear. Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms is essentially required to overcome these intractable diseases. We previously identified leukocyte activating receptor DNAM-1 that is expressed on NK cells, T cell and macrophages ant its ligands. In this study, we clarify the role of DNAM-1 in the pathogenesis of diseases and develop the basis of molecular targeting therapy to these diseases.