Identification of RBC receptors against malaria parasite molecules in the merozoite apical organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takafumi  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Satoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40302666)
SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 准教授 (50314969)
OTSUKI Hitoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80403806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / レセプター / コムギ胚芽無細胞タンパク質合成系 / ゲノム / 感染症 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
In order to identify novel molecules localized in the apical organelles of Plasmodium merozoite, we have expressed 193 putative merozoite specific molecules and produced antibodies against each recombinant protein. Among them, 29 were localized at the apical end of the merozoite suggesting novel apical organellar proteins. We then characterized the RBC binding activity and the RBC receptor phenotype against one of the novel micronemal molecules, GAMA. Furthermore, we have constructed erythrocyte protein array including 500 of molecules, and identified an erythrocyte membrane protein which serves as a receptor against erythrocyte-binding rhoptry protein.