Type-I IFN-dependent control of HSCs and its therapeutic applications for congenital and hematopoietic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIFN / HSC / 骨髄移植 / 先天性代謝異常症 / LSC / CML / ウィルス感染 / I型IFNs / IRF2
Research Abstract
We found that transient type I IFN signaling induced HSC activation and chronic type I IFN signaling further reduced the number of quiescent HSCs. Based on our findings, we established type I IFN-based preconditioning regimen without irradiation for HSC transplantation, which is applicable to the treatment of a congenital metabolic disorder, mucopolysaccharidosis type VII. In addition, the treatment of chronic myeroid leukemia(CML) with imatinib and poly(I : C), a type I IFN inducer, significantly reduced the recurrence rate of the disease.