Reconstruction of Hospital Information System from the viewpoint of Conquest of Factors to Spoil Reliability of Patient Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyomu  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (30168190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUHARA Yoshiyasu  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40233473)
GOUCHI Akira  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10186877)
KIMURA Eizen  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20363244)
TSUKUMA Hidehiko  広島大学, 病院, 准教授 (10222134)
TANAKA Takeshi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (40325197)
IWATA Norikazu  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 講師 (00346537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Haku  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50176195)
YOKOI Hideto  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50403788)
MORIKAWA Tomiaki  徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30274244)
HANADA Eisuke  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90244095)
HARA Kazuhiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20010415)
INOUE Yuji  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80213180)
OHTA Yoshio  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30136006)
OKADA Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00243775)
MORIGUCHI Hiroki  徳島大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50335808)
ISHIHARA Ken  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20304610)
KONDOH Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70186857)
KITAZOE Yasuhiro  高知大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90112010)
HATAKEYAMA Yutaka  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00376956)
WATABE Teruaki  高知大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90325415)
NAKAJIMA Noriaki  高知大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00335928)
KURIHARA Yukio  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00215071)
KATAOKA Hiromi  高知大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80398049)
IWASAKI Yasumasa  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (50232666)
Research Collaborator NONOMURA Tatsuhiko  保健医療福祉情報システム工業会
SONODA Takeharu  富士通株式会社
NAKAN Naoki  富士通株式会社
INAOKA Noriko  日本アイ・ビー・エム株式会社
HORI Nobuhiro  日本アイ・ビー・エム株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIS / 電子化カルテ / 一次利用 / 二次利用 / 医療安全 / 医療の質 / 信憑性 / 病院情報システム / 電子カルテ / 患者参加 / 国際研究者交流(多国籍)
Research Abstract
The computerization of Health Records is not the final goal. The electric Health records(EHR) must be utilized. Analyzing the negative factors in applicable cases, we presumed that the reliability of stored information for diagnosis, medical treatment, and assessment for a patient is problematic. Based on its result of discussion in workshops, and the questionnaire survey with the help of Information Equipments and IT Sectional Meeting of Japan Council for Health Care, we studied what the patient-centered goal in medical treatment is, and what requirement and issue EHR have in the treatment process to this“goal”.
The survey showed that the negative factors are categorized into four levels of thestructure model; accuracy, continuity, survey, and narrativity. Based on assured “accuracy” and “continuity” in data level, “survey” must be assured on EHR by a systematic division and visibility of long term data. Moreover, the process to the“goal” should be described by intelligible expression, leading to satisfactory “narrativity”. Finally, we arranged the meanings of individual factors and proposed the compound solution measures for soft ware, hard ware, and artificial factors.