Development of glyco-biomarkers for predicting life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EIJI MIYOSHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20322183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宝学 英隆 (寶學 英隆)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50314323)
中村 祐  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
新崎 信一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60546860)
鎌田 佳宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30622609)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 生活習慣病 / 予防マーカー / レクチン / IgG / 脂肪肝 / 皮膚 / ELISA / データベース
Research Abstract
Oligosaccharide is one of the most important post-translational modifications of proteins. The oligosaccharide structure is changed in carcinogenesis, differentiation and proliferation. In the present study, we have developed novel glycol-markers for predicting life-style related diseases, using glycol-proteomic analyses. We collected serum samples and clinical information of people who got medical check. We developed a glycol marker, which can distinguish high/low risk people for life-style related diseases in future. We also developed a lectin-antibody ELISA kit for determining agalactosyl IgG, which represents the status of chronic inflammation diseases. Oligosaccharide remodeling mice showed us a pathophysiological signification of aberrant glycosylation involved in life-style related diseases.