Mother-to-child kinetics and exposure assessment model for co-exposure to methylmercury and POPs during perinatal periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40125571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
KUROKAWA Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30431505)
TATSUTA Nozomi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40547709)
Research Collaborator IWAI Miyuki (SHIMADA Miyuki)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保健 / トキシコキネティクス / 環境汚染物質 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / PCBs / メチル水銀 / 混合ばく露 / ポリ塩素化ビフェニル / メチル永銀 / 周産期ばく露 / POPs
Research Abstract
Methylmercury (MeHg)and persistent organic pollutantspoly (POPs)such as PCBs and DDTs are environmentally persistent neurodevelopmental toxicants. They can be transferred from the mother to the fetus via palacenta and to the infant via breastfeeding. The main sources of the exposures to MeHg and POPs are food, particularly the consumption of fish and fish products in Japan. We previously carried out an animal experiment to examine the effect of co-exposure to MeHg and POPs on mother-to-child kinetics using mice and guinea pig. We administered MeHg and POPs using whale oil for POPs exposure. p, p'-DDE-d8 added was similarly accumulated and, d8 provided a useful index for predicting the distribution of DDTs. We observed negative effects on eye opening and open field test in group of mice of high contaminated POPs oil.