| Project/Area Number |
21249041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKI Megu 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Noriyuki 広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 准教授 (30304463)
KAWAKAMI Hideji 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
KIMURA Akirou 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 授教 (70127645)
HOSHI Masaharu 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
KOIKE Seiichi 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70274024)
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30294474)
ENDO Satoru 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243609)
HARADA Yuka 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50379848)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Kenichi 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
TONDA Tetsuji 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60346533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 原爆被爆者 / 放射線障害 / コホート研究 / アンケート調査 / がん死亡危険度 / 黒い雨 |
| Research Abstract |
The geographical distribution of mortality risk due to solid tumors among A-bomb survivors in Hiroshima was statistically estimated through a cohort analysis. The resultant contour map suggests that the region west to the hypocenter has a higher risk compared to other areas, which suggested the effect of additional exposure due to black rain. Relationship between damage situations due to A-bomb and degree of anxiety about their own health or their offspring were analyzed statistically. A gene that was found with specifically high frequency among MDS patients living near Semipalatinsk nuclear test site and A-bomb survivors was identified. In order to evaluate indirect dose of radiation among A-bomb survivors, dose ofβ-ray due to radiation fallout was estimated.