Development of micrRNA-targeting cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOWA Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70315935)
YOGOSAWA Shingo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70381936)
TOMOSUGI Mano (HORINAKA Mano)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80512037)
友杉 充宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60533429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラボン / miR-34a / G1 期停止 / E2F / G1期停止 / フラボノイド / flavone / p53 / メチル化 / HDAC阻害剤 / miR-34b/c / TRAIL / miR-221 / miR-222 / プロモーター / アポトーシス / Bcl-2 / miR-15 / miR-16
Research Abstract
Flavone, which is known as a cancer preventive agent, induced growth inhibiton, G1 arrest and the decrease of the E2F1 and E2F3, which act for G1/S progression, in prostate cancer cells. Flavone also induced miR-34a, which regulates the expression of E2F1 and E2F3. Furthermore, the inhibition of miR-34a suppressed the G1 arrest and decrease of the E2F1 and E2F3 by the treatment of flavone. These results raise a possibility that cancer preventive agents inhibit the cell proliferation through the in duction of microRNAs.