A study on determinants of subclinical atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
KITA Yoshikuni  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30147524)
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任助教 (80435883)
KADOTA Aya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60546068)
KADOWAKI Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30324578)
OKUDA Nagako  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 客員助教 (80452233)
MURAKAMI Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305855)
OHKUBO Tkayoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60344652)
FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10567077)
NAGASAWA Shinya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30510341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Sayaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
MITSUNAMI Kenichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10127037)
HORIE Minoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
KASHIWAGI Atsunori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (20127210)
MURATA Kiyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
MAEGAWA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209363)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20144371)
SEKIKAWA Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10216525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 公衆衛生学 / 疫学 / 国際共同研究 / 一般住民 / 一般地域住民
Research Abstract
We proposed to complete the follow-up examination over six years(2009 through 2015) on the participants(n. 1, 300, age 40-79 years) we randomly sampled previously. In this proposal covering year 2005 to 2011, we planned to run follow-up examination approximately 500 participants. By the end of March 2012, we have done the follow-up examination on more than 700 participants, well beyond the planned number. Another subsidiary plan, a comparison of our cohort with the Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis in US, is in good progress. Furthermore, we have reported prevalence of subclinical atherosclerosis, namely coronary artery calcification(CAC) and intima-media thickness of the carotid artery(IMTC), as well as association between serum levels of lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 and those measures of subclinical atherosclerosis(i. e. CAC, IMTC) using a random sample from a general Japanese population