Molecular epidemiological study on lifestyles, inflammation and diabetes mellitus in a population-based cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONO Suminori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70128015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
OHNAKA Keizo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30325518)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
ADACHI Masahiro  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (00419516)
YIN Guang  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 研究員 (90444786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高感度CRP / ヘモグロビンA1c / 生活習慣要因 / 遺伝子多型 / コホート研究 / 炎症 / 糖尿病 / CRP / ビリルビン / コーヒー
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we carried out a 5-year follow-up survey in the Kyushu University Cohort Study, a prospective study on lifestyle-related diseases, and performed cross-sectional studies based on the baseline survey in relation to serum high-sensitivity CRP and glycated hemoglobin(HbA1c). The cohort consists of 12, 948 residents aged 49-76 in the East Ward of Fukuoka City. Of them, 12, 628 persons gave consent to genotyping analysis. A total of 12, 694 subjects were invited to participate in the mail survey on lifestyle factors and morbidity. Residents who lived in the East Ward of Fukuoka City were also asked to donate venous blood for laboratory measurements. During the period from February 2010 to March 2012, 11, 606(91%) responded to the mail survey, and 10, 427(82%) participated in the blood sampling. Cross-sectional studies produced the following findings. Smoking and body mass index(BMI) were the most important determinants of serum CRP in men, and BMI was such a factor in women. A healthy dietary pattern characterized by high intakes of vegetables and fruits was associated with lower CRP levels, but the magnitude of the contribution was found to be very small. Coffee drinking was associated with lower CRP levels in men, but not in women. As regards HbA1c, alcohol use showed an inverse association in both men and women while there was no association with coffee use. Serum bilirubin was strongly, inversely associated with serum CRP and HbA1c each. Genotyping analysis was carried out in a random sample of 1, 500 men and 1, 500 women. We selected 12 genetic polymorphisms, which were considered to be potentially functional in relation to inflammation. Two polymorphisms in the CRP gene(rs3091244およびrs1205) and the APOE polymorphism(E3> E4> E2) were strongly associated with CRP levels.