Search for polymorphisms of genes regulating population-specific morphological traits and functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Mikiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80279140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIHARA Tsunehiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords指紋 / 総隆線数 / 遺伝子多型 / 多因子遺伝 / 多因子遺伝形質 / 隆線数 / ゲノムワイド多型解析 / 関連解析 / FOXP2
Research Abstract
The easily-observed morphological traits such as fingerprints and skin colors had been studied in morphologic field. Recent studies suggest that many genes are responsible for regulation of traits with population-specific manner. In this study, we searched for polymorphisms of genes determining the total ridge counts of ten fingers by genome-wide polymorphism array technique. In addition, we developed a method to distinguish human animal origin based on FOXP2(forkhead box P2) that is involved in speech and language development in humans.