Studies for the detail mechanisms of depression onset and the development of novel antidepressants based on "the Wakan-yaku, Sino-Japanese traditional medicine, theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Michihisa  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (20207525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Katsuko  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (50225570)
NAMIKI Takao  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20312001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hirozou  北聖病院(富山市), 医師 (40313598)
TOHDA Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
TEI Miwa  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (50464029)
Research Collaborator YOKAWA Takashi  BioView 社, 代表取締役
MONRUDEE Sukma  シラパコーン大学 (タイ国), 薬学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords和漢薬 / 統合薬理学 / MRI / 病態モデル / 遺伝子発現 / 機能性精神疾患 / 3D-HPLC / テーラーメード医療 / 薬物感受性 / 病態モデル動物 / ヒトによる実験 / 中枢神経 / 消化器系 / 上行性神経 / 補中益気湯 / 脳基底部 / 初代培養細胞 / うつ病 / セロトニン2C受容体 / 学習性無気力動物 / ツメガエル卵母細胞 / BNIP-3 / 十全大補湯 / STAT3
Research Abstract
The Wakan-yaku is systematized medical care that has been practiced for several hundred years in Japan. Based on the theories of Wakan-yaku and using various Wakan-yaku prescriptions for depression treatment, the experimental studies for 1) novel-classification of depressive disorders, 2) establishment of highly effective drug treatment including the Wakan-yaku prescriptions, and 3) to supply of novel basic knowledge for development of new antidepressants were carried out. The following results were obtained; Wakan-yaku effects in the brain of drug-sensitive/-insensitive human and depression-model mice by image analytical method (MRI), the integrated viewpoint of the action mechanism using the model animal, identification and the significance of genes which changes the expression by Wakan-yaku or the constitutions in cultured cells, and the bioassay of active compounds by using the combined methods of electrophysiological technique with 3D-HPLC analysis/purification.