Investigation of intestinal macrophage in contribution to gut immune homeostasis and its disruption in Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Toshifumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40245478)
HISAMATSU Tadakazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60255437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / マクロファージ / 腸内細菌 / NK細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We identified that resident intestinal macrophages include a subpopulation of MCP-1 dependent CCR2+IL-10 producing M. which contributes to gut homeostasis. In IL-10 KO mice, we showed intracellular signaling after phagocytosis is important for production of proinflammatory cytokines by intestinal macrophages. In human Crohn's disease, we demonstrated that intestinal macrophages interact with mucosal NK cells and contribute to enhance of Th1 immune response. Furthermore, our studies demonstrated that bile acids can induce differentiation into IL-12 hypo-producing DCs. Thus, conditioning and regulation of innate immune cells such as macrophages and dendritic cells(DCs) have a potential to be a therapeutic target of Crohn's disease.