The investigation of the plasticity of cardiac sympathetic neurons in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 心臓 / 心不全 / 白血病抑制因子 / LIF(白血病抑制因子) / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 発生分化 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
During congestive heart failure(CHF), sympathetic neural tone is upregulated, but there is a paradoxical reduction in norepinephrine synthesis and reuptake in the cardiac sympathetic nervous system(SNS). Here we examined whether cholinergic transdifferentiation can occur in the cardiac SNS in rodent models of CHF and investigated the underlying molecular mechanism(s) using genetically modified mice. The cholinergic differentiation factors leukemia inhibitory factor(LIF) and cardiotrophin-1(CT-1) were strongly upregulated in CHF. Thus, CHF causes target-dependent cholinergic transdifferentiation of the cardiac SNS via gp130-signaling cytokines secreted from the failing myocardium.