Biological background for non-smoker lung adenocarcinoma : Why do EGFR somatic mutations accumulate on lung adenocarcinoma and on Asian ethnics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUKIWA Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40129036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Masahito  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10280885)
KIKUCHI Toshiaki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10280926)
INOUE Akira  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70361087)
SAKAKIBARA Tomohiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80422111)
FUKUHARA Tatsurou  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80400365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Kouichi  埼玉医科大学, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺腺癌 / EGF受容体 / 非喫煙者 / ゲノム / 東アジア / EGFR遺伝子変 / ゲノム解析研究 / EGFR受容体
Research Abstract
Therapy for lung cancer has been revolutionized in 21st century. The discovery of somatic EGF receptor mutation with high incidence among Asian ethnics led to the targeted therapy by oral TKI administration. To further understand the biological background of lung cancer we succeeded in slow growing xenograft formation with clinical relevant EGFR mutation using NOD-SCID mice. We have identified candidate genes that could relate to somatic EGFR mutation selection in lung cancer through whole genome SNP microarray analysis of patients harboring EGFR mutations, and exome analysis among patients of familial lung cancer members with EGFR mutations. These findings could provide better treatment and preventive applications in the future.