A basic research for identifying fundamental therapy for SCA6 and SCA31
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Hidehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30144091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kinya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30313240)
WATASE Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 脳統合機能研究センター, 准教授 (30376800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 応用動物 / 内科 / 脳神経疾患 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / Caチャンネル / 培養細胞 / 封入体
Research Abstract
We performed basic research for three years(FY2009-2011) and achieved three key developments toward discovering drugs that that may be able to stop primary degenerative processes in spinocerebellar ataxia type 6(SCA6) and 31(SCA31). First, we found that the carboxyl-terminal fragment of the 1A-calcium channel is toxic when expressed in the cytoplasm. Second, we succeeded in developing a cellular model that could efficiently monitor the splicing patterns of the 1A-calcium channel gene. This model could be useful for future drug screens. Third, we found a penta-nucleotide sequence that is necessary for the development of SCA31. These achievements are crucial for the future establishment of treatments of SCA6 and SCA31.