Mechanisms of functional expression of pancreatic islets as an integrated system and its failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Susumu  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80236067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Tadao  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00323436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / インスリン分泌 / cAMP / Epac2 / トランスクリプトーム / インクレチン / グルコース代謝 / メタボローム / スルホニル尿素 / Rim2 / 全反射型蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have newly established pancreatic b-cell lines(named MIN6-K). In monolayer culture, MIN6-K8 cells respond to both glucose stimulation and cAMP-increasing agents such as the incretin hormones, while MIN6-K20 cells respond to glucose stimulation, but not to incretins. We found that the formation of three-dimensional structure of MIN6-K20 cells(pseudoislets) drastically induces cAMP/incretin responsiveness to a level similar to that of normal pancreatic islets. We also found that formation of three-dimensional structure is required for transdifferentiation of pancreatic acinar cells to b-cells in vitro. These findings indicate that three-dimensional structure of pancreatic b-cells is critical in development of normal regulation of insulin secretion as an integrative system.