Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying maintenance of hematopoietic stem cell hibernation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40175485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / CD34陽性細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 非髄鞘シュワン細胞 / GFAP陽性細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 冬眠 / 骨髄ニッチ / FOXO転写因子 / 脂質ラフト / TGFβ / 冬眠機構 / smad signaling
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells(HSCs) reside in a bone marrow niche in a nondividing state, from which they occasionally arise to undergo cell division. Yet, the mechanism underlying this unique feature remains largely unknown. We screened candidate niche signals that inhibit lipid raft clustering, and identified that transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β) efficiently induces HSC hibernation ex vivo. From these data, we uncovered a critical role for TGF-βas a candidate niche signal in the control of HSC hibernation and provided TGF-βas a novel tool for ex vivo modeling of the HSC niche. TGF-βis produced as a latent form by a variety of cells, so we next searched for those that express activator molecules for latent TGF-β. Nonmyelinating Schwann cells in bone marrow(BM) proved responsible for the activation. These glial cells ensheathed autonomic nerves, expressed HSC niche factor genes, and were in contact with a substantial proportion of HSCs. Autonomic nerve denervation reduced the number of these active TGF-β-producing cells and led to rapid loss of HSCs from BM. Collectively, we for the first time demonstrated that glial cells are components of a BM niche and maintain HSC hibernation by regulating activation of latent TGF-β.