Development of new therapeutics for a highly pathogenic influenza virus infection by inhibition of virus entry and multiplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
YOUSSOUF Cisse  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 研究員 (80437649)
MIZUNO Dai  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (70380061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / プロセシングプロテアーゼ / 多臓器不全 / サイトカインストーム / トリプシン / MMP-9 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / ATP産生 / MMP-97 / 高病原も生鳥インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
We found that type II membrane bound serine proteases MSPL/ TMPRSS13 are essential cellular factors for entry into cells of the highly pathogenic avian influenza(HPAI) viruses. To confirm the evidence, we have made TPMRSS13 KO mice and challenged the viruses to the animals. Viral multiplication of the HPAI viruses with the hemagglutinin(HA) cleavage site sequence RKKR partially and the sequence KKKR was completely suppressed in the TPMRSS13 KO mice. The results indicate that MSPL/ TMPRSS13 are essential for the entry of the HPAI virus. Furthermore, we found that viral infection stimulates the influenza. cytokine. protease cycle and the cycle plays an important role in the pathogenicity of multiple organ failure induced by infection.