Analysis of pathomechanisms of bullous pemphigoid and development of novel therapy by using humanized active mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAKI Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (40291231)
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60222551)
ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
NISHIMURA Emi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70396331)
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / ヒト化マウス / 疾患モデル動物 / CHO細胞 / NOD-Scid / 自己免疫性疾患
Research Abstract
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is the most common autoimmune blistering disorder that preferentially occurs in elderly people. To analyze the precise pathomechanisms of BP and to develop a novel therapeutic strategy for BP, we tried to develop a novel active disease model for BP of which lymphocytes, autoantibodies and autoantigens have been humanized. First, we generated COL17-humanized/Nod-Scid mice by crossing COL17-humanized mice with immunodeficient NOD-Scid mice. Next, we developed CHO cells which persistently produce anti-human COL17 IgG4 antibodies using circulating lymphocytes from a BP patient, and injected them into COL17-humanized/Nod-Scid mice. Injected CHO cells could survive in the recipient mice for a long period and continuously produce anti-human COL17 IgG4 in vivo.