Elucidating gene X environment interaction in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia using twin research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tadafumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, チームリーダー (30214381)
ABE Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50302716)
KAKIUCHI Chihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 客員研究員 (90342766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / 双生児 / 統合失調症 / 遺伝 / 環境 / 神経画像
Research Abstract
We collected neuroimaging and blood samples from monozygotic and dizygotic twin pairs and from patients with schizophrenia. We recruited 62 healthy twin adults and 44 twin children. MEG recording of mismatch negativity(MMN) indicated that MMN is heritable. MMN was associated with genetic variation in the GRM3. These results suggest that MMN may be a useful intermediate phenotype for schizophrenia. We also showed that prefrontal cortex activation as measured by NIRS may be also heritable and that these indices were significantly reduced in early phases of schizophrenia, which indicates the usefulness of NIRS as an efficient intermediate phenotype for schizophrenia.