| Project/Area Number |
21249066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Shogo 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60158194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Yasumasa 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
HAREYAMA Masato 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10173098)
NEMOTO Kenji (WATANABE Mika) 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208291)
HAYABUCHI Naohumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
SHIBAMOTO Yuta 名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20144719)
SHIRATO Hiroki 北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20187537)
NAKAMURA Kazumasa 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
ONISHI Hiroshi 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30213804)
TOITA Takahumi 琉球大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30237036)
ARIGA Hisanori 岩手医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30333818)
SASAKI Ryohei 神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (30346267)
TESHIMA Syoki 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター, 放射線治療科, 主任部長 (40136049)
TAKAI Yoshihiro 弘前大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50107653)
NISHIO Teiji 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (40415526)
MURAKAMI Masao 神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50210018)
HIRAOKA Masahiro 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70173218)
KAMATA Tadashi 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重 粒子医科学センター, センター長 (90150242)
OHUCHI Noriaki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
DOBASHI Suguru 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70399806)
JINGU Keiichi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00451592)
MATSUSHITA Haruo 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20302250)
SHIMIZU Shinichi 北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (50463724)
梅田 みか(渡辺みか) 東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (20292344)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HUKAO Akira 山形大学, 副学長 (80156736)
MORIYA Takuya 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230160)
OGAWA Yoshihiro 仙台総合放射線クリニック, 理事長 (00169202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 放射線治療学 / 早期の癌 / 標準的放射線治療 / 各種臓器がん / 臨床試験 / 定位放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療(IMRT) / 小線源治療 / 放射線治療 / 放射線適応 / 放射線感受性 / QOL / PET / 放射線治療適応 / 低酸素細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The progress of diagnostic imaging enables early detection of cancers. The importance of radiation therapy for early cancers is increasing for the better QOL of patients. However, standard radiation therapy methods for these curable cancers have not yet been established. We collected data of early cancers treated by radiation therapy in Japan to propose treatment methods to be considered as standard. And we also carried out prospective clinical trials for the establishment of standard radiation therapy methods and a study of the selection of radiosensitive tumors in early cancer patients.