The generation of pancreatic beta-cell spheroids in a novel culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Naoto  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50301081)
UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
ZHENG Yun-wen  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS 細胞 / 糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 三次元培養 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Islet transplantation can induce a substantial improvement in the treatment of type 1 diabetes mellitus (DM). However, the clinical application of islet transplantation is severely limited by the shortage of donor organs. We describe the generation of beta-cell spheroids using mouse insulinoma cells (MIN6) as a model of beta-cells. We established a 3D culture system that simulates microgravity using a 3D clinostat. Using this method, we were able to produce 100 spheroids per mL of culture media. The spheroids produced in the clinostat expressed several beta-cell signature genes at higher levels than the levels that were found in MIN6 cultured in a standard 2D culture dish (MIN6-2D). The transplantation of the spheroids into the DM mice ameliorates hyperglycemia, whereas the transplantation of the equivalent number of 2D-cultured cells failed to cure DM. These results indicate that the clinostat culture provides a new method for the reconstitution of a large number of functional beta-cell spheroids for DM treatment.