A novel treatment strategy for digestive system cancer against angiogenic signal in tumor stroma using nanosize particle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEJI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80284488)
YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
EGASHIRA Kensuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60260379)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70363364)
YOSHINAGA Keiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90507790)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / PLGAナノ粒子 / PDGFα受容体 / ラパマイシン / 虚血 / ラバマイシン
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel treatment strategy against tumor vascular endothelium using nanosize particle encapsulated rapamycin. Inhibiting the signaling PDGF-AA/PDGFRα/p70S6K, the tumor angiogenesis was remarkably restricted, which result in significant antitumor effect. The same observation was recognized in vivo analysis of subcutaneous colon tumor model and liver metastatic colon tumor model. These drug delivery system, using PLGA nanosize particle which affect tumor ischemic region suggested that it might be possible to break out the paradigm of anti-angiogenic treatment. To conduct a clinical test, we have a plan to produce nanosize particle based on Good Manufacturing Practice and to perform a clinical safety study.