| Project/Area Number |
21249073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYO Shunei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (30153232)
YAMAZAKI Kenji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241087)
TATSUMI Eisuke 国立循環器病研究センター, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00216996)
ONO Minoru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40270871)
GOJO Satoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90316745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 補助人工心臓 / bridge to recovery / 心臓リハビリテーション / 心不全 / 心筋酸素消費量 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been developed Native Heart Load Control System(NHLCS) through this project, which can control the load on the native heart by controlling the pump drive state in synchronization with the heartbeat. This system was confirmed that it is possible to drive to follow suit to arrhythmia and heart rate changes on the acute animal experiments. Moreover, this system was confirmed to be effective on the chronic heart failure animal model. In addition, it was also been found that may increase coronary blood flow in this drive system, which is also expected to be a novel ischemic heart failure treatment. And it also may increase pulsatile arterial pressure in systemic blood flow by driving the system. Currently, including the additive effect of these various, mounted to the actual future artificial heart has been expected.