Comprehensive study on research and development of circulatory assist systems for bettering therapeutic outcome of severe heart failure pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Eisuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
MASYUZAWA Toru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
MIZUNO Toshihide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
HOMMA Akihijko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287428)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児重症心不全 / 機械的補助循環 / 抗血栓性 / 補助人工心臓 / 経皮的心肺補助 / VAD / ECMO / PCPS / 補助循環 / 機械的循環補助
Research Abstract
We developed several types of next-generation pediatric circulatory support systems. The cardiopulmonary support system with long-term durability and superior antithrombotic property can provide safe long-term cardiopulmonary support, and is expected as ultimate therapeutic option for the possible pandemic of high mortality infectious diseases. We also proceeded research and development of three different types of artificial hearts: 1) NCVC type pneumatic paracorporeal pediatric ventricular assist device, 2) implantable axial flow ventricular assist device for infants, and 3) ultra-compact implantable axial flow pediatric ventricular assist device with hydrodynamic bearings. All systems have significantly progressed and came to: 1) pharmaceutical application within 1 year, 2) product design phase, and 3) preclicnical test phase, respectively. Our research and development activity will be continued and accelerated, aiming at earliest clinical application.