Development of drug delivery system for central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院・医系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
HAGA Youichi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / リアルタイムモニタリング / MRI / シミュレーション / デバイス開発 / Convection-enhanced delivery / シュミレーションシステム / 臨床研究 / CED / シュミレーション / DDS / CED用ニードル / CED法
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing novel brain interstitial drug delivery system for the treatment of central nervous system disorders. Recently we performed basic and clinical study using convection-enhanced delivery (CED). Convection-enhanced delivery (CED) is a local infusion technique that delivers various molecules to the central nervous system. We firstdeveloped real-time MRI guided monitoring system. In this system, we infuse the mixture of chemotherapeutic agent; ACNU with Gd-DTPA for real-time monitoring using MRI. Subsequently, we developed computational simulating system that predicts the distribution of Gd-DTPA in a brainstem of non-human primate. In addition, we developed a novel drug delivery apparatus.