Evaluation of the Stress Responses Evoked by Surgical Stimuli or Pain and the Roles of Opioids in Their Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90199224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20362501)
SEGAWA Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60263076)
SHODA Takehiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60335263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 麻酔薬 / オピオイド / 亜酸化窒素 / 低酸素 / DNA損傷 / 吸入麻酔薬 / T細胞 / 硫化水素 / オピロイド / エリスロポイエチン / 人工心肺 / 鎮痛
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the mechanism and control of the stress responses induced by various stimuli, which is an important theme of anesthesiology and critical care medicine. The results demonstrate that the κ-opioid receptor plays an important role in the action of nitrous oxide, that the DNA damage and the mechanism other than the opioid receptor are involved in the opioid-induced immunosuppression, and that hypoxia-inducible factor-mediated gene expression is affected by various drugs and hypothermia.