| Project/Area Number |
21249085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Tatsuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170130)
HOSHINO Ken 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70190197)
FUCHIMOTO Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40219077)
IKEDA Hitoshi 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326928)
FUKUSHIMA Takashi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
OHTA Shigeru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医師臨床教育センター長 (40127014)
HOSOI Hajime 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238744)
NIO Masaki 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70228138)
FUKUZAWA Masahiro 大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60165272)
TAKITA Junko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00359621)
KANEKO Michio 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60152807)
KUSAFUKA Takeshi 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263267)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Junichi 大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児医療センター, 副院長 (00238156)
MAKIMOTO Atsushi 国立がん研究センター中央病院, 小児科, 科長 (70505916)
HOJO Hiroshi 福島県立医科大学, 会津医療センター, 教授 (90209213)
OKITA Hajime 国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 小児血液腫瘍研究部分子病理研究室, 室長 (50317260)
NAKAZAWA Atsuko (NAKAGAWA Atsuko) 国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 病理診断 部, 部長 (90227736)
MASAKI Eiichi 国立成育医療研究センター, 放射線診療部, 非常勤医師
TAKIMOTO Tetsuya 国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 小児がん疫学臨床研究センター登録データ管理室, 室長 (40393178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 横紋筋肉腫 / cancer stem cell / SP細胞 / iPS / 小児がん / canser stem cell / ips / 横紋筋肉 / 臨床試験 / 中央病理診断 / 胞巣型 / 胎児型 / PAX3,7/FKHR / microRNA / miR-206 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the reprogramming of tumor cells derived from rhabdomyosarcoma(RMS) has not been accomplished yet, 27% of RMS revealed gene mutation. In addition, the translocation of PAX3 was found in NCOA2. 3 year overall survival of the high risk group resulted in 70.6% that revealed significant improvement of the survival by high dose chemotherapy with PBSCT rescue. 3 year OS (86.5%) of the intermediate risk group was superior to that of IRSG/COG. 5 year survival of the patient with alveolar histology with PAX3,7-FKHR(-) was the same with embryonal histology, that might suggest new stratification for further treatment.