Elucidation of pathomechanisms of organ dysfunction caused by interaction of body insults and responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Saubrina  国立国際医療センター研究所, 遺伝子診断治療開発研究部, 室長 (60374261)
AWAMURA Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00241448)
水谷 太郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80181890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takeshi  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30455646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敗血症 / 臓器不全 / 神経内分泌反応 / 凝固線溶系 / VEGF / 生体侵襲 / 生体反応 / アセチルコリン受容体 / DIC / 外傷
Research Abstract
To establish new methods to prevent and to treat organ dysfunction caused by the relationships between body insults and body responses, we have investigated pathogenesis of the interaction among three representative body insults, namely inflammation, tissue injury, and ischemia and reperfusion, and body responses to the insults. We specifiedto elucidate hypothesis that control of neuroendocrine responses could prevent organ dysfunction through the improvement of changes in coagulation and fibrinolytic response