| Project/Area Number |
21249089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Masato 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60136471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (70304813)
MATSUDA Miho 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (40291520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 開口分泌 / SNARE / 膜リン脂質 / PHドメイン / C2ドメイン / リン酸化 / カルシウム / イノシトールリン脂質 / SNAP-25 / イノシトールリン脂 |
| Research Abstract |
We have isolated a novel protein, PRIP(PLC-related but catalytically inactive protein), followed by generation of the gene-deficient mice(KO mice). KO mice exhibited up-regulation of gonadotropins and insulin, indicating that PRIP might be involved in events common to vesicular fusion processes. In the current studies, therefore, we have explored the mechanisms by which PRIP is involved in exocytosis. The results suggest that PRIP is negatively involved in the dense-core vesicle secretion of PC12 cells, by occupying the membrane phospholipids required for the secretion with the PH domain, and interfering SNARE proteins by the C2 domains. Furthermore, PRIP is involved in the phospho-modulation of exocytosis by regulating activities of protein phosphatases.