Immunotherapeutic analysis using newly established murine models for Sjogren' s syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshio  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 客員教授 (00127854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAKI Rieko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40231120)
YAMADA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70452646)
ISHIMARU Naozumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60314879)
新垣 理恵子  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00193061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫疾患 / 治療法開発 / RbAp48 / CCR7 / エストロゲン / アロマターゼ / RNA干渉 / カテプシンL
Research Abstract
We reported that transgenic(TG) expression of RbAp48, and CCR7 knockout(KO) mice resulted in the development of autoimmune exocrinopathy resembling Sjogren' s syndrome. CD4^+ T cell-mediated autoimmune lesions were aggravated with age, in association with autoantibody productions. We obtained evidences that salivary epithelial cells can produce interferon-γand interleukin-18, which activates interferon regulatory factor-1(IRF-1), and class II transactivator(CIITA). Regulatory T(Treg) cells were significantly retained in the lymph nodes of CCR7KO mice, and failed to patrol within the exocrine organs to protect autoimmunity. The gene targeting for RbAp48 with application of in vivo siRNA administration prevented autoimmune lesions. These results indicate a novel immunocompetent role of epithelial cells, resulting in loss of local tolerance prior to developing gender-based autoimmunity.