Development of educational methods with respect to care for the mother and fetus during labor and delivery(including midwifery care) for students receiving midwifery training in undergraduate courses at nursing colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Sachie  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30162796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Sachie  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30162796)
NARITA Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
MORI Emi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
KOBAYASHI Yasue  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
OI Keiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30223712)
鈴木 幸子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30162944)
遠藤 俊子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
吉沢 豊予子  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hisako  聖路加看護大学, 客員教授 (40100622)
OI Keiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30223712)
ISHII Kuniko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 教授 (70247302)
HAYASHI Hiromi  千葉県立衛生短期大学, 准教授 (90282459)
SAITO Masuko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
MURAMOTO Junko  三重県立看護大学, 教授 (50239547)
YOSHINAGA Shigemi  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30305776)
KOBAYASHI Yasue  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
SHIMIZU Yoshiko  長野県看護大学, 教授 (80295550)
OHIRA Mitsuko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90249607)
SAITO Yoshiko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20362767)
ATOGAMI Fumi  東北大学, 准教授 (20291578)
NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 助教 (10332941)
井上 雅美  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
NARITA Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
MORI Emi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
OKUMURA Yukari  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 講師 (30403299)
YAMAMOTO Eiko  埼玉県立大学, 助教 (60448652)
芝本 美紀  埼玉県立大学, 助教
KITAGAWA Ryoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80555342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育学 / 教育方法の開発 / 教材開発 / 助産学 / 産婦ケア / 教育方法 / シミュレーション教材
Research Abstract
The decreasing birthrate and lack of instruction time, among other factors, have resulted in problems in midwifery education in undergraduate courses at nursing colleges. In the present study, we aimed to develop effective educational methods for nurturing the ability to provide care for the mother and fetus during labor and delivery(including midwifery care), which forms the core of midwifery education, over the three-year period between academic years 2009 and 2011 by dividing tasks into the three groups of on-campus exercises, clinical practice, and development of audiovisual aids. Each of these groups achieved their expected goals and presented their achievements to relevant academic societies each year as part of their dissemination efforts.