Study of the Effects of Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Stressful Nurses and Outpatients with Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kazuko  三重大学, 事務局, 名誉教授 (30185334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Mayumi  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40249355)
KOMORI Teruhisa  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178380)
NAKANO Masataka  三重大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00114306)
YOSHIDA Kazue  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40364301)
GOTO Shina  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (80420389)
SAKUTA Hiromi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
TANO Kaori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (40399035)
山田 章子  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90437103)
岡本 実保 (町本 実保)  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (30376313)
大石 ふみ子  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10276876)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords補完代替療法 / ストレス軽減 / QOL向上 / 外来がん患者 / ストレスの多い看護師 / 漸進的筋弛緩療法 / 音楽療法 / アロマ療法 / セルフケア / ストレス・不安軽減 / 漸進的筋弛緩療法、音楽療法、リラックス療法 / 漸進的筋弛緩療法、音楽療法、リラックス呼吸法、アロマセラピー / 音楽療法、温灸、アロマ温足浴、漸進的筋弛緩療法 / がん患者 / ストレスフルな看護師 / がん専門看護師 / 補完代替医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the Complementary and
Alternative Medicine therapy (CAM) affects stressful nurses and cancer survivors to reduce their stress.
A 100 nurses used CAM (music therapy, moxibustion, foot-bath of aroma, gradual muscular flaccidity method, rest), which resulted in the effect of improving scores of POMS (psychology), SRS-18 (stress), and blood pressure after the intervaention. And 134 outpatients with cancer were randomized in the intervention group(73 patients) and the non-intervention group(61 patients). Intervention group carried out the self-care CAM at home every day for 2 months. There was no significant difference between two groups that means no effects of CAM for the cancer patients.It might be explained to have been affected by the way of properly using CAM, the difficulty to continue for a long time, the physical condition, etc. Further study should be considered the appropriate way of using CAM and how they could perform at home.