Action Research on the Education Program with the "Nursing Practice Model(TK model)" for Patient Education, and the Intervention Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing (2011-2012)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUKATA Fumiko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
HAYASHI Yuuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50284120)
OOIKE Miyako  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80284579)
KONDO Fusae  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
KOBAYASHI Takako  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50279618)
OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (10312729)
KONAGAYA Momoe  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10269293)
KODAIRA Kyoko  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40205406)
SHIMOMURA Hiroko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20216138)
YOKOYAMA Etsuko  防衛医科大学, 校看護学科設立準備室, 准教授 (40329181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords患者教育 / 教育的関わり / 生活者 / アクション・リサーチ / 無作為化比較試験 / 看護 / とっかかり/手がかり言動 / 直観的解釈 / 治療の看護仕立て / 看護師 / 生活 / Progessional Learning Climate / 直感的解釈 / Professional Learning Climate / とっかかり / 手がかり言動
Research Abstract
Action research was conducted using the model at three different hospitals between February 2008 and August 2010. The model development research group of 24 researchers split up to give explanations of the model and participate in case review meetings at the three sites. There were a total of 12 clinical nurses among the research participants and 31 nurses who participated in the study meetings. The data was collected from interviews with the participating nurses; from recordings of the study meetings, case review meetings, and discussion meetings; from participant observation records, etc. The method of analysis used was to keep in mind "what kind of changes arose in the participating nurses from case review meetings using the TK model," extract the changes in the participating nurses and other nurses on the wards, and study how the researchers implemented their involvement. The purpose of the intervention research was to evaluate the outcomes of individual face-to-face patient educat … More ion provided by a nurse over a period of 15 months to people with type 2 diabetes. A randomized controlled trial was used. 96 adults with type 2 diabetes receiving outpatient treatment at a clinic specializing in diabetes were divided randomly into an intervention group and a usual care group. The intervention group received individual face-to-face patient education from a nurseprior to and following their outpatient treatment every four to six weeks over the 15-month period. The post test was completed with 45 participants in the intervention group and 43 in the usual care group (an attrition rate of 8.5%). Nursing intervention over the 15-month period for the intervention group averaged 10.3 sessions (SD = 1.9) and 20.4 minutes (SD = 8.0) per session. With regard to dietary and exercise self-management, a significant improvement in nutritional balance was seen in the interventiongroup (F (1, 80) = 7.28, p < .01) versus the usual care group. Scores for amount of exercise indicated a trend towards better exercise self-management (F (1, 80) = 2.81, p = .098) in the intervention group as opposed to the usual care group. There was no significant difference between the two groups with regard to control of caloric intake or changes in meal time patterns. Less