A comprehensive study on conservation undertaken in the Thang Long Imperial Citadel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2011)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shinichi  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (70359446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Masahiko  東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 保存計画研究室長 (70392553)
KOHDZUMA Yohsei  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (80234699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kazuto  奈良文化財研究所, 副所長 (60110087)
AOKI Shigeo  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (60088797)
MOMOKI Shirou  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
UENO Kunikazu  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (70000495)
TASHIRO Akiko  奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 特別研究員 (50443148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ベトナム / 都城遺跡 / 考古学 / 建築史 / 保存科学 / 歴史学 / 保存管理計画 / 遺跡保存
Research Abstract
The historical and archaeological survey revealed the location of buildings which were placed in the central part of the imperial citadel. The architectural studies were conducted to understand its basic structure as an approach to reconstructing buildings. Besides, architectural survey for French colonial buildings around the central part of the imperial citadel was carried out for the master plan for the citadel. Environmental measurement to conserve the excavated site was conducted and basic analysis on excavated wooden artifact was done as a part of conservation scientific studies. These results were contributed for the academic value of the site, the making process of management plan for the imperial citadel, and the conservation treatment of the archaeological remains.