A Comparative Study of Aging and Environment of Wooden Artifacts after Conservation Treatment in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00176330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
YAMADA Takashi  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
OKUI Makiko  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, その他 (40250352)
KIZAWA Naoko  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
MOMOI Hirokazu  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50510153)
TANAKA Yuri  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
YAMADA Tetsuya  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80261212)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保存処理後木製品 / 日韓比較研究 / 保存科学 / 経年変化 / 保管環境 / 国際情報交流 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Both in Japan and Korea, actual situation of the aging and environments of excavated wooden artifacts after conservation treatments in the museum and/or institute were investigated. According to the obtained results, several problems and improvements to Conservation Science of Cultural Heritage. Then we published a research report entitled "A Comparative of Aging and Environment of Wooden Artifacts after Conservation Treatment in Japan and Korea"
Although the situation in both country is similar, improvements in the control of the temperature and humidity are required in Korea. Because except in some large institutes it is not exactly controlled, this is the problem to solve urgently. We have realized that this is one of the most important requirements to protect those artifacts from deterioration.