International Networking Project to Cope with Natural Hazards on the Periphery of Bengal Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20283658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰一   (10111981)
宇佐見 晃一   (10203506)
鈴木 玲治   (60378825)
大西 信弘   (80378827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 河合 明宣   (90195024)
松林 公蔵   (70190494)
竹田 晋也   (90212026)
矢嶋 吉司   (90444489)
小林 健一郎   (60420402)
山根 悠介   (10467433)
内田 晴夫   (20502933)
寺尾 徹   (30303910)
村田 文絵   (60399326)
宮本 真二   (60359271)
谷村 晋   (60325678)
橋爪 昌弘   (30448500)
東城 文柄   (90508392)
吉野 馨子   (70448918)
安野 修   (50456779)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベンガル湾縁辺地域 / NGO大学連携国際共同研究 / 自然災害との共生 / 農村開発の新アプローチ / 在地の知と協同ネットワーク / ベンガル湾縁辺 / 在地のネットワーク / NGOと大学との国際連携 / 実践型地域研究 / 国際研究者交流 / ミャンマー / バングラデシュ / ブータン / ベンガル湾緑辺 / ベンガル緑辺地域 / NGO-大学連携 / 国際共同研究 / アッサム / ベンガル縁辺地域
Research Abstract
The project research implementation hubs have been set in Bangladesh Agricultural University and DUS of NGO in Bangladesh, Yezin Agricultural University, SEAMEO-CHAT and FREDA of NGO in Myanmar, Sherubtse College in Bhutan, Guahati University in India, Faculty of Agriculture, Laos National University in Laos PDR, and the CSEAS, Kyoto University in Japan. The international workshop and the participatory learning & action on Environment Changing, Sustainable Development were implemented by such a hub organizations in 2010 and 2013 in Bangladesh, in 2011 and 2012 in Myanmar, and 2013 in Bhutan. The international workshop for the final result of the project was held in January of 2014 in Yangon. As the out-come of the project, an action research model of " Practice-oriented Area Studies challenging the global issues with Asian Zaich(local communities) international collaboration in order to overcome the issues as natural hazards, de-population and abandoning farming as the global issues.